Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Balance Rec Ltd privacy policy.

Balance Rec Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Who we are

The data controller of our site (www.balancerec.co.uk) is Balance Rec Ltd of 27 Castle Street, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 2PX. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at hello@balancerec.co.uk or please write to The Data Protection Officer, 27 Castle Street, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 2PX.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 14/02/2020. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third party links

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity data - includes first name and last name.
  • Contact data - including e-mail address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical data - including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the device you use to access this website.
  • Marketing and communications data - including preferences for receiving marketing information from us and communication preferences.
  • Professional data - includes any information we may collect in the course of providing our services to you.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with an answer to an enquiry). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to make contact with you in the first instance, for example following an enquiry you have made through the contact form on our website.
  • where needed to perform the services, outlined in the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • to use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Marketing of communications data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us and unless you have opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any by contacting us at hello@balancerec.co.uk.

Discloure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with third parties for the following reasons:

  • as part of our service (for example we share data with an electronic verification service to confirm identification of beneficial owners when taking on a new client).
  • if required by law
  • to protect our rights (if we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and the rights of others. This includes physical operations, online operations, property, intellectual rights and privacy.
  • in using sub-contractors (sub-processors) - Balance Rec use Inflo, a industry leading provider of data analytics software, to process your data as part of our services. We are responsible for making sure they commit themselves to adhere to our data privacy policy and applicable data protection legislation. Balance Rec retain full control of this data.
  • to use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we retain your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your legal rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data if inaccurate or out of date
  • Request that your personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for Balance Rec to retain such data
  • Object to processing of your personal data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to make such a request, this can be submitted to hello@balancerec.co.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Balance Rec Ltd reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The applicable version will always be found on our website. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.